Olds Fall Classic results

Posted

The Olds Fall Classic was held Oct. 6-8.

Black Angus

  • Grand champion female: Lazy MC Angus, Bassano, Alta.
  • Reserve: Golden Oak Livestock, 
Olds, Alta.
  • Grand champion bull: Remitall Farms, Olds, Alta.
  • Reserve: Boss Lake Genetics, 
Parkland County, Alta.

Charolais

  • Grand champion female: McLeod 
Livestock, Cochrane, Alta.
  • Reserve: Daines Cattle/O’Neill Livestock, Red Deer County, Alta.
  • Grand champion bull: Johnson Charolais, Barrhead, Alta.
  • Reserve: Daines Cattle/O’Neill Livestock, Red Deer County

Hereford

  • Grand female: JM New Trend Cattle Co., Strathmore, Alta.
  • Reserve: Nelson Hirsche Purebreds, Del Bonita, Alta.
  • Grand champion bull: MJT Cattle 
Company, Edgerton, Alta.
  • Reserve: Harvie Ranching, Olds, Alta.

Limousin

  • Grand champion female: Boss Lake Genetics, Parkland County, Alta.
  • Reserve: Plains Limousin,
Wainwright, Alta.
  • Grand champion bull: Boss Lake 
Genetics, Parkland County, Alta.
  • Reserve: Plains Limousin,
Wainwright, Alta.

Maine Anjou

  • Grand champion and reserve female: Wise Maine-Anjou Ranch, Irricana, Alta.
  • Maine Influence grand champion female: GSB Stock Farm, Wrentham, Alta.
  • Reserve: Miller Show Cattle, 
Cremona, Alta.
  • Maine influence grand champion bull: GSB Stock Farm, Wrentham, Alta.
  • Reserve: Dun Rite Stock and Stables, Bentley, Alta.

ADVERTISMENT

Red Angus

  • Grand champion and reserve female: Ter-Ron Farms, Forestburg, Alta.
  • Grand champion bull: Lazy MC Angus, Bassano, Alta.

Simmental

  • Grand champion female: New Trend Cattle Co., Strathmore, Alta.
  • Reserve: Double Bar D Farms, 
Grenfell, Sask.
  • Grand champion bull: Double Bar D Farms, Grenfell, Sask
  • Reserve: Ultra Livestock, Carstairs, Alta.

Shorthorn

  • Grand champion female: Lilac Lane Farm, Innisfail, Alta.
  • Reserve: Melba Stock Farm, 
Chaplin, Sask.
  • Grand champion bull: Saskvalley 
Stock Farm, Rosthern, Sask.
  • Reserve: Melba Stock Farm, 
Chaplin, Sask

Prospect and commercial division

  • Purebred heifer champion: New Trend Cattle Co. of Strathmore, Alta.
  • Reserve: Triple A Herefords, Moose Jaw, Sask.
  • Commercial heifer calf champion: Lucky Springs Farms, 
Rocky Mountain House, Alta.
  • Reserve: Compass Ranch, 
Cochrane, Alta.
  • Bull calf champion: Boss Lake Genetics, Parkland County, Alta.
  • Reserve: Nelson Hirsche Purebreds
  • Prospect steer champion: JM New Trend Cattle Co., Strathmore, Alta.
  • Reserve: Triple A Herefords, 
Moose Jaw, Sask.
  • Champion yearling commercial heifer: Miller Show Cattle, Cremona, Alta.
  • Reserve: Daines Cattle/O’Neill Livestock, Red Deer County

ADVERTISMENT